Besides using the journal and law review databases on Lexis and Westlaw, neither of which are comprehensive in coverage, and Google Scholar, which may not be current, you can conduct more focused journal research using these index-driven databases. They are particularly helpful when you receive too many results in your Google Scholar search. You can limit your results by selecting precise subject headings and adding precise date restrictions.
Use the Research Databases to search for multidisciplinary articles not found in LexisNexis or Westlaw, for example, JSTOR, Social Science Index, MedLine, Proquest’s Dissertations and Theses, PsycINFO, EBSCO Criminal Justice Abstracts, and various news and science and technology databases.
A suite of full-text & indexed databases tailored to various research needs. Users can view (and simultaneously research in) the list and description of EBSCO databases by clicking on the “Choose Database” link from within any one of the EBSCO Databases. Connect to VPN for remote and wireless access.
Collection of about 250 law journals, including a mix of law-school based journals, peer-reviewed journals, bar journals, and other genres of legal literature.
Index to Legal Periodicals and Books (ILP)
Coverage: 1981 – Present;
Indexes over 2400 law review & journal titles (English-language law reviews, Bar Association publications and books).
Try Subject searches and Browse or Advanced Search.
Try starting with a known article to identify appropriate subjects assigned to your topic.